Best of Show - Ted Hausotter - Munich Helles

Best of Show runner up - Mare Goeger / Paul Jorgensen - Mead

Best of Show second runner up - Ted Hausotter - ESB

Honorable Mention - Ted Hausotter - Russian Imperial StoutCollapsed Category #1 – Light Lagers and Pilsners

1.     
Ted Hausotter – Munich Helles

2.     
Brett Thomas / Tim Howe / Tom Barret – German Pilsner

3.     
Gary Wirt – German Pilsner

4.     
Gary Wirt – Bohemian Pilsner

5.     
Evan Clark – Dortmunder Export



Collapsed Category #2 – Amber and Dark Lagers, Bocks

1.     
Evan Clark – Munich Dunkel

2.     
Randy Scorby – Dopplebock

3.     
Ted Hausotter – Vienna Lager

4.     
Randy Scorby – Oktoberfest

5.     
Randy Scorby – Helles Bock



Collapsed Category #3 – Light Hybrid Beers and Amber
Hybrid Beers

1.     
Bill Heigh – Cream Ale

2.     
The Brew Shop – Dusseldorf Altbier

3.     
Scott Lesmeister / Curtis Endicott – Blonde Ale

4.     
Larry Newman – California Common



Collapsed Category #4 – English and Irish Ales

1.     
Ted Hausotter – Best Bitter

2.     
Pete Showers – Irish Red Ale

3.     
Guy Harrelson – ESB

4.     
Armand Schoppy -
Bitter



Collapsed Category #5 – American Ales

1.     
Ted Hausotter – American Brown Ale

2.     
Evan Clark – American Amber Ale

3.     
Tim Koester – American Pale Ale

4.     
Brett Thomas – American Pale Ale

5.     
Randal Fladung – American Brown Ale



Collapsed Category #6 – English Browns, Milds, Brown
Porter and Robust Porter

1.     
Randal Fladung – Robust Porter

2.     
Jeff Neal – Northern English Brown

3.     
Jerry Oldridge – Robust Porter

4.     
Tim Koester – Robust Porter





Collapsed Category #7 – Stouts

1.     
Ted Hausotter – Russian Imperial Stout

2.     
Doug Goeger – American Stout

3.     
Larry Johnson – Russian Imperial Stout

4.     
Jim Spencer – American Stout

5.     
Jerry Oldridge – American Stout



Collapsed Category #8 – India Pale Ale

1.     
Tom Burke – American IPA

2.     
Brett Thomas – IIPA

3.     
Sheryl Katze – American IPA

4.     
Doug Goeger – American IPA

5.     
Christopher Dougan – American IPA



Collapsed Category #9 – German and Belgian Ales, Belgian
Strong Ales

1.     
Tim Koester – Belgian Dark Strong Ale

2.     
Randy Scorby – Weizen

3.     
Randy Scorby – Belgian Golden Strong Ale

4.     
Brett Thomas – Belgian Specialty Ale



Collapsed Category #10 – Strong Ales, Fruit Beers, Spice,
Herb and Vegetable Beers

1.     
Dave Owens – Coffee Stout

2.     
Dave Owens – Fruit Beer

3.     
Brett Thomas – Chocolate Macadamia Nut Stout

4.     
Bob Saathoff – Old Ale



Collapsed Category #11 – Smoked, Wood Aged, and Specialty
Beers

1.     
Evan Clark – Bourbon Oak Russian Imperial Stout

2.     
Gary Wirt – Alder Smoked Porter

3.     
Maura Schwartz – Rye IPA

4.     
The Brew Shop – Smoked Porter



Collapsed Category #12 – Mead and Cider

1.     
Mare Goeger / Paul Jorgensen – Mead

2.     
Paul and Sandi Carrington – Orange Ginger Mead

3.     
Bill Herrick – Braggot

4.     
Armand Schoppy – Specialty Cider

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software