COHO Spring Fling 2010 Results
138 Entries

Best of Show-
Screaming Banshee, Scotch Strong Ale - Brett Thomas

Best of Show Runner Up-
Surf Perch, Classic American Pilsner – Richard Stocking

Best of Show Second Runner Up-
Smoke Screen, Classic Rauchbier – Randy Scorby

Highest Scoring Entry
46.5 points – Russian Imperial Stout, Ted Hausotter

Highest Scoring First Time Entry
43.5 points – Chammomile Ale, Aaron Hofferber

Light Lagers and Pilsners (9)
1.       Richard Stocking – Classic American Pilsner
2.       Randy Scorby – Bohemian Pilsner
3.       Ted Hausotter – Light Helles

European Amber Lager/Dark Lager/Bock (9)
1.       Randy Scorby – Helles Bock
2.       Randy Scorby – Schwarzbier
3.       Brett Thomas – Munich Dunkel

Light Hybrids/Amber Hybrids/English Pale Ale (12)
1.       Randy Scorby – California Common
2.       Tom  Gilles – Kolsch
3.       Troy Whiteid – Northern German Altbier

Scottish/Irish Ales (excluding Strong Scotch Ales) (8)
1.       Jason Garrett/Tim Inglish – Irish Red Ale
2.       Evan Clark – Scottish Export
3.       James Adams – Irish Red Ales

American Pale Ales (9)
1.       Eric Gilson
2.       Armand Schoppy
3.       Randal Fladung

English Brown Ales/Porter (11)
1.       Tom Gilles – Robust Porter
2.       Ted Hausotter – English Brown Ale
3.       James Adams – Baltic Porter

Stout (7)
1.       Ted Hausotter – Russian Imperial Stout
2.       Larry Johnson – Russian Imperial Stout
3.       Shawn Hallin – Russian Imperial Stout


India Pale Ale (13)
1.       Eric Gilson – Imperial IPA
2.       Ted Hausotter – American IPA
3.       Tim Koester – American IPA

German Wheat/Belgian/French/Sour/Belgian Strong (8)
1.       Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister – Witbier
2.       Jimmy Smith - Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3.       Randy Scorby – Berliner Weisse

Strong Ale/Fruit Beer (10)
1.       Jim Spencer – Old Ale
2.       Mare Goeger – Fruit Beer
3.       Lloyd Horsely – Fruit Beer

Spice Herb Vegetable Beer (10)
1.       Jimmy Smith – Jalepeno Ale
2.       Aaron Hofferber – Chammomile Ale
3.       Jim Spencer – Santiago Claus

Smoked/Wood Aged/ Specialty Beer (7)
1.       Randy Scorby – Classic Rauchbier
2.       Jason Garrett/Tim Inglish – Wood Aged Porter
3.       Tom Gilles – Wood Aged Porter

Mead/Cider (10)
1.       Mare Goeger – Semi Sweet Mead
2.       Tom Brohamer – Sweet Mead
3.       Paul and Sandi Carrington – Braggot

Strong Scotch Ale (7)
1.       Brett Thomas
2.       Jerry Oldridge
3.       Brett Thomas

American Amber/Brown Ale (7)
1.       Evan Clark – American Amber
2.       Paul Jorgensen – American Brown
3.       John Hawkins – American Amber

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software