Place by category                participant           name      category                subcat    category name     score      comp      Participant name

1st + Highest score              57           Holenmensch Pils               2              A              German Pilsner    43           1              Steve Ferrell & Jeff Clarke

2nd         60           Little Bo Pils         2              B              Bohemian Pilsner                41           1              Randy Scorby

3rd          56           Boho Pils               2              B              Bohemian Pilsner                40.5        1              Ted Hausotter

Light Lagers           39           G-Pill      2              A              German Pilsner    38.3        1              James Adams

                46           SG Pilsner             2              C              American Pilsner 38           1              Maura Schwarz

                55           Cheap Crappy Beer              1              B              American Lager    33.67      1              Tom Gilles

                9              Mt Hood Pilsner  2              A              Bohemian Pilsner                28.67      1              Sander Culliton

                52           Koors Light            2              A              German Pilsner    25.3        1              Larry Johnson

                39           Develish Dort       1              E              Dortmunder Export             18.67      1              James Adams

1st + BOS 1st        39           Ice Goat 5              D             Eisbock  42           2              James Adams

2nd         28           Vacillator              5              C              Doppelbock          41.5        2              Randy Reid

3rd          60           May The Schwarz Be With You          4              C              Schwarzbier          38           2              Randy Scorby

Dark Lagers           29           Schwartzbier        4              C              Schwartzbier        37.5        2              Darrek Smith

                60           Manny's Maibock               5              A              Helles Bock           34.3        2              Randy Scorby

                60           Junefest 3              B              Oktoberfest           34           2              Randy Scorby

                23           In My Schwartz    4              C              Schwartzbier        30           2              David Swisher

                39           Double Goat         5              C              Doppelbock          28           2              James Adams

                40           Billy Goats Gruff  5              B              Traditional Bock  27           2              Scott Nash

                9              Dark Label             3              A              Vienna Lager         25.5        2              Sander Culliton

                2              Rolling Blackout  4              C              Dark Lager – Schwartzbier 25           2              Brett Thomas

                56           Mt Dunkel             4              B              Munich Dunkel lager          23.3        2              Ted Hausotter

                9              Downstream Dark Lager     4              A              Dark American Lager          23           2              Sander Culliton

1st          23           Chubby's Wheat Treat        6              D             Wheat    38.67      3              David Swisher

2nd         9              Solstice Summer Ale           6              B              Blonde Ale             38           3              Sander Culliton

3rd          29           American Wheat  6              D             american wheat/light hybrid            35.5        3              Darrek Smith

Light Hybrids        29           Blonde   6              B              Blonde Ale             35           3              Darrek Smith

                46           Crystal Cream      6              A              Cream Ale              34           3              Maura Schwarz

                11           Summer's Here Wheat        6              D             American Wheat  31.5        3              Christian Spath

                4              Cream Ale              6              A              Cream Ale              31           3              Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister

                39           Silver Kolsch        6              C              Kolsch    29.67      3              James Adams

                47           Douchebaghead   6              D             American Wheat  28           3              Tim Gazdziak

                5              Hot Pants              6              A              Cream Ale              23           3              Troy Whiteid

                6              Oh My Rye             6              D             Rye Beer 23           3              Aaron Hofferber

                1              Cascadian Wheat                6              D             Light Hybrid          20.3        3              Lee Martin

1st          42           Strog Bitter            8              C              Strong Bitter         39.67      4              Tom Winters

2nd         29           Special Best          8              B              Special Best          38.3        4              Darrek Smith

3rd          29           ESB          8              C              ESB          36.67      4              Darrek Smith

English & Alt         47           Eventually Something Better             8              C              ESB          35.67      4              Tim Gazdziak

                1              Broken Top Bitter 8              B              English Pale Ale   35.3        4              Lee Martin

                10           H German Alt        7              A              Altbier    35           4              Bill Herrick

                8              ESB          8              C              Strong Bitter         33           4              Greg Derksen

                40           Mind Alterer         7              C              Dusseldorf Altbier               30           4              Scott Nash

                32           ESB          8              C              Extra Special Bitter             28           4              Jennifer Kopp

                60           She didn't like beer, So I Bitter          8              C              ESB          28           4              Randy Scorby

                5              Frankin Brown     7              A              Northern German Altbier   27           4              Troy Whiteid

                10           ESP Strong             8              C              Extra Special Bitter             22.67      4              Bill Herrick

1st          4              Wee Heavy            9              E              Strong Scotch Ale 42.5        5              Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister

2nd         2              Loch Ness Monster              9              E              Strong Scotch Ale 42           5              Brett Thomas

3rd          57           If it ain't Scottish it's crap!               9              E              Strong Scotch Ale 35.3        5              Steve Ferrell & Jeff Clarke

Scottish & Irish ales           5              Red Head               9              D             Irish Red Ale         35           5              Troy Whiteid

                23           Krusty Kilt             9              C              Scottish 80            34           5              David Swisher

                39           St, Florian's Red   9              D             Irish Red Ale         34           5              James Adams

                7              Scottish Ale           9              A              Scottish Light 60  32           5              Skip Antonson

                40           Highlander Wee Heavy       9              E              Strong Scotch Ale 27           5              Scott Nash

                2              Screaming Banshee             9              E              Strong Scotch Ale 26.5        5              Brett Thomas

                24           Irish Red Ale         9              D             Irish Red Ale         22.5        5              Jeff Brown & Micheal Welsh

                42           Irish Red Ale         9              D             Irish Red Ale         21           5              Tom Winters

1st          4              Total Eclipse         10           B              American Amber  39           6              Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister

2nd         29           Strictly Rude         10           B              American Amber  39           6              Darrek Smith

3rd          8              Amber 4 10           B              American Amber Ale           38           6              Greg Derksen

American ales      7              NW Ale   10           B              American Amber Ale           37.6        6              Skip Antonson

                57           Caveman New Amber          10           B              American Amber  37.3        6              Steve Ferrell & Jeff Clarke

                39           Poets Pale             10           A              American Pale Ale               35.67      6              James Adams

                7              Pale Ale 10           A              American Pale Ale               34           6              Skip Antonson

                6              Not - Hop Rod       10           A              American Pale Ale               33.3        6              Aaron Hofferber

                6              Jamil      10           B              American Amber  32           6              Aaron Hofferber

                8              Amber 3 10           B              American Amber Ale           31.6        6              Greg Derksen

                9              Diablo NW Red    10           A              American Pale Ale               30.3        6              Sander Culliton

                5              Teepee Creeper     10           A              American Pale Ale               30           6              Troy Whiteid

                30           Sunbreak Amber Ale            10           B              American Amber  30           6              Steve Michaelson

                21           Shappng Cart Mambo         10           A              American Pale Ale               28.5        6              Darrel Hall

                36           House Pale Ale     10           A              American Pale Ale               28.3        6              Rick Strauss

                45           Erik the Red Amber Ale       10           B              American Amber Ale           28           6              Justin Ego

                52           Test Batch             10           A              American Pale Ale               28           6              Larry Johnson

                53           Pale Ale 10           A              American Pale Ale               27.5        6              Kyle Haverly

                49           Smooth Snake       10           A              American Pale Ale               27.3        6              Gene Hubbard

                3              KELP        10           C              American Brown Ale           26.5        6              Chico Lusby

                38           Carport Pale Ale  10           A              American Pale Ale               25.67      6              Eric Gilson

                1              Ponderosa Pale   10           A              American Ale        25           6              Lee Martin

                35           American Pale Ale               10           A              American Pale Ale               24           6              Scott Maurer

                5              Wapiti Dropings  10           C              American Brown Ale           23.67      6              Troy Whiteid

                34           Rita's Amber         10           B              American Amber  23.67      6              Jerry Oldridge

1st          2              Path of Totality    12           C              Porter – Baltic Porter          42.5        7              Brett Thomas

2nd         38           Carport Porter      12           B              Robust Porter       40.5        7              Eric Gilson

3rd          28           Baltic Beauty Porter            12           C              Baltic Porter         40.3        7              Randy Reid

Porters & Brown ales         22           Crawling King       12           A              Brown Porter        40           7              Mitch Archibald

                8              Biscuit Brown       11           C              Northern English Brown     32.5        7              Greg Derksen

                44           Hopn Porterpus   12           B              Robust Porter       31.5        7              Dan Irvin

                19           Carrie's Brown Ale              11           C              Northern English Brown     31           7              Eric Brennecke

                39           Incarcirated Christmas      12           C              Baltic Porter         29.67      7              James Adams

                30           Maris Otter Mild 11           A              English Brown Ale               28           7              Steve Michaelson

                56           Exemption Porter 12           C              Porter – Baltic Porter          26           7              Ted Hausotter

                32           n/a no name         12           A              Brown Porter        23.5        7              Jennifer Kopp

1st          60           Alien Stout            13           D             Foreign Extra Stout              36.3        8              Randy Scorby

2nd         23           Rusky Stout           13           F              Russian Imperal Stout        35.67      8              David Swisher

3rd          55           Big Bad Russian   13           F              Russian Imperial Stout      34.67      8              Tom Gilles

Stouts     34           Jackson Stout       13           C              Oatmeal Stout      30.3        8              Jerry Oldridge

                57           Caveman American Stout   13           E              American Stout    30           8              Steve Ferrell & Jeff Clarke

                6              Poor Man's Stout 13           B              Sweet Stout           28.3        8              Aaron Hofferber

                6              DBU Stout              13           E              American Stout    28.3        8              Aaron Hofferber

                10           Whore's Heart      13           F              Imperial Stout      28           8              Bill Herrick

                22           Weatherhead       13           F              Russian Imperal Stout        26           8              Mitch Archibald

                35           Siuslaw Foreign Export Stout            13           D             Foreign Extra Stout              22.67      8              Scott Maurer

1st          9              Giant Slayer          14           C              Imperial IPA         39.7        9              Sander Culliton

2nd         6              Hoptastic              14           B              American IPA        39.3        9              Aaron Hofferber

3rd          59           Imperial IPA         14           C              American Imperial IPA       36.3        9              Justin Devall

IPA          37           Jipa         14           B              American IPA        36           9              Jason Spriet

                56           Hoppy IPA             14           B              American IPA        32.3        9              Ted Hausotter

                24           West Coast IPA    14           B              American IPA        31           9              Jeff Brown & Micheal Welsh

                4              Old Roy IPA           14           B              American IPA        30.67      9              Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister

                7              Golden IPA            14           B              American IPA        30.5        9              Skip Antonson

                49           Andy IPA                14           B              American IPA        29.5        9              Gene Hubbard

                30           Southern Cross    14           C              Imperial IPA         28           9              Steve Michaelson

                44           Imperial Storm Trooper     14           C              Imperial IPA         26.3        9              Dan Irvin

                38           Carport IPA           14           B              American IPA        25.7        9              Eric Gilson

                40           Dog of the Moors 14           C              Imperial IPA         24.67      9              Scott Nash

                58           Hopnotic IPA        14           B              American IPA        19.67      9              Jesse Sweetman

1st          41           Lazy Dog Here       15           A              German Weiss     38.3        10           Eric Plummer

2nd         40           Wheat Revenge    15           C              Weizenbock          37.67      10           Scott Nash

3rd          41           Pray for Sun          15           A              German Weiss     33           10           Eric Plummer

Weiss Beers          43           One Pfennig          15           A              Heffeweizen          32           10           Ryan Gilbert & Andy Schultz

                32           Liquid Sunshine   15           A              Weissbier             19.67      10           Jennifer Kopp

1st + BOS 1st runner           56           Liberation Ale       16           E              Belgian Specialty Ale          35.67      11           Ted Hausotter

2nd         28           Witless  16           A              Witbier  35           11           Randy Reid

3rd          60           Hot Belgian Babe 16           B              Belgian Pale Ale   34.3        11           Randy Scorby

Belgian & french ales         51           Brise-vent Belge Pale          16           B              Belgian Pale Ale   34           11           Mark Easton

                31           Ambassador Ale  16           E              Belgian And French Ale Specialty Ale              32.3        11           Alex McCleary

                28           Orval 1  16           E              Belgian Specialty Ale          32           11           Randy Reid

                51           Up Caroline's Kreik             17           F              Fruit Lambic         29.5        11           Mark Easton

                28           Ich Liebe Berliner Weisse  17           A              Berliner Weisse   21.5        11           Randy Reid

1st          56           Trippelific             18           C              Belgian Strong Trippel        42           12           Ted Hausotter

2nd + highest 1st entry       37           B-Dob     18           B              Belgian Dubbel    41           12           Jason Spriet

3rd          5              Double Engine      18           A              Belgian Blonde Ale              40.5        12           Troy Whiteid

Belgian Strongs    20           Dubbel Trubbel    18           B              Belgian Dubbel    34.5        12           Jeff Birds

                2              Purgatory & Shadow           18           E              Belgian Dark Strong Ale     28           12           Brett Thomas

                36           Belgian Dark Strong            18           E              Belgian Dark Strong Ale     28           12           Rick Strauss

1st          9              Old Stone              19           C              American Barleywine         40.3        13           Sander Culliton

2nd         54           n/a no name         19           C              Barleywine            39.7        13           Jeff Hawes

3rd          52           Juble       19           A              Old Ale   39.5        13           Larry Johnson

Strong Ales            5              Winter Warmer   19           A              Old Ale   37           13           Troy Whiteid

                40           Lamplighter          19           A              Old Ale   36.5        13           Scott Nash

                57           Recnac Barley Wine            19           C              American Barley Wine       35           13           Steve Ferrell & Jeff Clarke

                52           Glen Falconer       19           A              Old Ale   27.5        13           Larry Johnson

                10           American Strong  19           C              American Barleywine         22.3        13           Bill Herrick

1st          16           Raspberry Berliner              20                           Fruit Beer              41.5        14           Luke Simansen

2nd         9              Rubid     20           A              Fruit Beer              41           14           Sander Culliton

3rd          39           Chordial Cherry   20           A              Fruit Beer              37           14           James Adams

Fruit beers            13           Blackberry Wheat               20                           Fruit Beer              30.5        14           James Fagen

                23           Little Tit Wit          20           A              Fruit Beer              27.5        14           David Swisher

                39           Raspy Blonde       20           A              Fruit Beer              26           14           James Adams

                11           April Fooled IPA   20                           Fruit Beer              21.5        14           Christian Spath

1st          9              Winterlong Strong Ale        21           B              Strong Ale              42           15           Sander Culliton

2nd         53           Lavender Wit        21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                38           15           Kyle Haverly

3rd          6              Chamo-Mello       21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                32.67      15           Aaron Hofferber

Spice, Veg & Herb                40           Java Mocha Polka Stout     21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                30           15           Scott Nash

                34           Hazey Hazelnut Brown        21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                29.7        15           Jerry Oldridge

                60           Curt's Winter Warmer        21           B              Pumpkin Pie Spice               25.5        15           Randy Scorby

                32           Smash-n-Pumpkin               21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                24.3        15           Jennifer Kopp

                26           Nettle Beer            21           A              Spice, Veg & Herb                16.3        15           Anna Green

1st + BOS 2nd runner          60           Smokescreen        22           A              Classic Rauchbier               39           16           Randy Scorby

2nd         39           St. Florian in a Barrel         22           C              Wood Aged Beer  38.3        16           James Adams

3rd          2              Oaked Purgatory & Shadow              22           C              Wood Aged Beer  33.67      16           Brett Thomas

                17           Smokey The Beer  22           B              Other Smoked Beer              31           16           Joseph Brian Pape

                35           Smokey Amber Ale               22           A              Classic Rachbier 30.3        16           Scott Maurer

                3              Dissident Aggressor            22           C              Wood Aged Beer  29           16           Chico Lusby

                2              Oaked Path of Totality       22           C              Wood Aged Beer  27.67      16           Brett Thomas

                33           Pierre's Piss         22           C              Wood Aged Beer  27           16           Shawn Hallin

                39           Munich Ashtray   22           B              Other Smoked Beer              22.3        16           James Adams

                33           Obama Stout        22           C              Wood Aged Beer  20           16           Shawn Hallin

1st          14           Blackhawk IPA     23                           Specialty Beer      40.5        17           John Hawkins

2nd         39           C@$C@A!AN Dark               23           A              Specialty Beer      38.5        17           James Adams

3rd          4              BIAP        23                           Specialty Beer      32.5        17           Curtis Endicot/Scott Lesmeister

Black IPA               15           Nocternal IPA       23                           Specialty Beer      31.5        17           Ian larkin

                48           Contradiction Black Ale     23                           Specialty Beer      31           17           Jesse Sweetman and Dan Wood

                28           The Black Lantern                23                           Cascadian Dark Ale            29.5        17           Randy Reid

                45           Hammer of the Gods           23                           Specialty Beer      29           17           Justin Ego

                60           Exotic Beauty        23                           Specialty Beer      22.5        17           Randy Scorby

1st          50           India Ink Imperial Stout     23                           Specialty Beer      38.5        18           Jon Larson

2nd         3              Savannah's OHBCA             23           A              Specialty Beer      38.4        18           Chico Lusby

3rd          25           JQJB        23                           Specialty Beer      37.3        18           Jason Quade

Specialty beer      12           Gose The Hoser    23                           Specialty Beer      35           18           Richard W Stocking

                33           Hoppin Mad Lager               23                           Specialty Beer      35           18           Shawn Hallin

                37           Black Licorice       23                           Specialty Beer      34.67      18           Jason Spriet

                18           Cherry Porter        23                           Specialty Beer      33.7        18           Loyde Horsley

                6              Bitter Barrel Brown             23                           Specialty Beer      33.4        18           Aaron Hofferber

                36           Humday Double Red           23           A              Specialty Beer      33           18           Rick Strauss

                55           Black Mamba       23                           Specialty Beer      32.67      18           Tom Gilles

                8              Ray Pale Ale          23           A              Specialty Beer      32.2        18           Greg Derksen

                2              Rolling Blackout  23                           Specialty Beer      31.6        18           Brett Thomas

                48           Brown Beaver       23                           Specialty Beer      31.3        18           Jesse Sweetman and Dan Wood

                50           Turkey Dinner Ale                23                           Specialty Beer      31           18           Jon Larson

                2              Rodan    23                           Specialty Beer      29.2        18           Brett Thomas

                43           The Red Barron    23                           Specialty Beer      27.3        18           Ryan Gilbert & Andy Schultz

1st          23           Angel Kisses         24           A              Traditional Mead                37           19           David Swisher

2nd         23           In My Schwartz    28           B              Fruit Cider             32.5        19           David Swisher

3rd          27           Do Re Mead          24           C              Sweet Mead          32.5        19           Ted Assur

Mead & Cider       40           Harry Carry Perry                28           D             Other Specialty Cider Perry               27.5        19           Scott Nash

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software