COHO Spring Fling Results

May 11 2013
Conducted by the Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

97 Entries

Table 1 - American Pale (7 Entries)

Levi Allen

Reedsport,OR

Enlightenment

10A

American Pale

1

Troy Whiteid, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Pale Rider

10A

American Pale

2

Justin Hyser

Redmond,OR

Rub My Pig

10A

American Pale

3

 

Table 2 - Pale Lagers (7 Entries)

Eric Plummer

Bend,OR

Pre-Pro Lager

1B

Standard American

1

Randy Scorby, Good Libations

Baker City,OR

Little Bo Pils

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

2

John Lucey

,OR

Longbow Lager

1C

Premium American

3

 

Table 3 - Amber/Dark Lager/Bock (5 Entries)

James Adams, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Dirty Shocts

4C

Schwarzbier

1

Jesse Reeves, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

BEND,OR

May the Schwarx be wit ya

4C

Schwarzbier

2

Randy Scorby, Good Libations

Baker City,OR

The Doblenator

5A

Maibock

3

 

Table 4 - Hybrid Beers (5 Entries)

Randy McBride, Neil McCreeny

Bend,OR

Citrus Summer Ale

6D

American Wheat or Rye Beer

1

Justin Hyser

Redmond,OR

Bug Juice

6C

Koelsch

2

Ted Martinez

Ontario,OR

6B

Blond Ale

3

 

Table 5 - English/Irish Ales (7 Entries)

Denise Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Great Scott

9A

Scottish 60/-

1

Randy Scorby, Good Libations

Baker City,OR

O'Reddy

9D

Irish Red Ale

2

Neil McCreeny, Randy McBride

Bend,OR

ESBW

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

3

 

Table 6 - Dark Ales (9 Entries)

Neil McCreeny, Randy McBride

Bend,OR

Stacck Stout

13D

Foreign Extra Stout

1

Greg Derksen, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Sisters,OR

Sweet Stout

13B

Sweet Stout

2

Jerry Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Big Toe Gout Oatmeal Stout

13C

Oatmeal Stout

3

 

Table 7 - Strong Beers (5 Entries)

James Adams, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Frozen Goat

5D

Eisbock

1

Eric Plummer

Bend,OR

Imperial Stout

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

2

Brent Baughman

Bend,OR

Scotch Ale

9E

Strong Scotch Ale

3

 

Table 8 - Continental Ales (6 Entries)

Ken Johnson, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,Oregon

Heffe Arericano

15A

Weizen

1

Paul Schoenfelder, Boise Brewers

Boise,ID

3 Sisters Trippel

18C

Belgian Tripel

2

Paul Schoenfelder, Boise Brewers

Boise,ID

Big Brother Dubble

18B

Belgian Dubbel

3

 

Table 9 - Old Ale/Barleywine (5 Entries)

Wendy Joslin, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,Oregon

Silly Rural Barleywine

19C

American Barleywine

1

Randy Scorby, Good Libations

Baker City,OR

Old Baldy

19B

English Barleywine

2

James Adams, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Old Finigan's

19A

Old Ale

3

 

Table 10 - American IPA (5 Entries)

Justin Hyser

Redmond,OR

The Hammer

14B

American IPA

1

Jerry Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

In Da Green Room IPA

14B

American IPA

2

Chris Richer, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

B.D. IPA

14B

American IPA

3

 

Table 11 - Imperial IPA (4 Entries)

Mathew Simeti

Bend,OR

Double IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

1

Spencer Williams

Bend,OR

Welcome Home IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

2

John Lucey

,OR

LBJ Double IPA

14C

Imperial IPA

3

 

Table 12 - Fruit Beers (5 Entries)

Kelly Harper, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Imperial Pumpkin Pie Ale

20A

Fruit Beer

1

Andrew Mattison, Lindsay Duffy, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Bourbon Aapricot Porter

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Andrew Mattison, Lindsay Duffy, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Spring Bloom

20A

Fruit Beer

3

 

Table 13 - Smoked/Wood Aged (8 Entries)

Mathew Simeti

Bend,OR

Imperial Bourbon Stout

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

Randy Scorby, Good Libations

Baker City,OR

Smoke Screen

22A

Classic Rauchbier

2

Jerry Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Brandy Oak

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

 

Table 14 - Spiced/Christmas (4 Entries)

Wendy Joslin, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,Oregon

Vanilla Chai Porter

21B

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

1

Garrett McAllister, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Pumpkin Boof Brown Ale

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Andrew Mattison, Lindsay Duffy, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Snowed in Spruce

21B

Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer

3

 

Table 15 - Specialty Beers #1 (12 Entries)

Kevin Johnson, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Vanilla Bourbon Porter

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Steve Reeves

Bend,OR

Red Rocket Clone

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Maura Schwartz, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Madras,OR

Rye-Der

23A

Specialty Beer

3

 

Table 17 - Cider/Melomel (3 Entries)

Justin & Christina Hyser

Redmond,OR

Manzana Cider

27A

Common Cider

1

John Head

Bend,OR

Golden Delicious Cider

27A

Common Cider

2

John Head

Bend,OR

Elderberry Mead

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

3

 

Highest Scoring Entry

Denise Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Great Scott

9A

Scottish 60/-

1

 

Highest Scoring First Time Entry

Denise Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Great Scott

9A

Scottish 60/-

1

 

BEST OF SHOW

Justin & Christina Hyser

Redmond,OR

Manzana Cider

27A

Common Cider

1

Denise Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend,OR

Great Scott

9A

Scottish 60/-

2

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software