COHO Spring Fling Results

May 10 2014
Sponsored by Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

186 Entries

Category 01: Light Lagers (5 Entries)

 

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

What the Helles

1D

Munich Helles

1

Justin Hyser

Redmond, OR

Fill My Sail

1C

Premium American

2

Ted Martinez

Ontario, OR

Hell w/U Randy

1D

Munich Helles

3

 

Category 02: Pilsner (6 Entries)

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Little Bo Pils

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

1

Ritch Marvin

Milwaukie, OR

Pre Prohibition Pils

2C

Classic American Pilsner

2

Jerry Oldridge, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Pimp Pilsner

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

3

 

Category 03/04/05: Amber/Dark Lager/Bock (11 Entries)

David Swisher, Capital Brewers & HOTV

Jefferson, OR

Schwarz

4C

Schwarzbier

1

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

May the Scharz Be with You

4C

Schwarzbier

2

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

The Dobienator

5C

Doppelbock

3

 

Category 06/07: Hybrid Beers (12 Entries)

Devin Steinert

Bend, OR

Laid Back #2

6B

Blond Ale

1

Joe Mikus, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Sunriver, OR

Canyon Kolsch

6C

Koelsch

2

Michael Brady

Bend, OR

Kettle Monkey Kolsh

6C

Koelsch

3

 

Category 08/09/11: English/Scottish and Irish Ale/English Brown (11 Entries)

Julian Haigh

Sherwood, OR

Irish Red

9D

Irish Red Ale

1

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

She Didn't Like Beer, So I Bitter...

8C

Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)

2

Joe Mikus, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Sunriver, OR

Scottish 70

9B

Scottish 70/-

3

 

Category 10: American Ale (15 Entries)

Blake Brandon

Bend, OR

Barking up the wrong tree brown

10C

American Brown

1

Steve Anderson, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

HopTown Brown

10C

American Brown

2

Kevin Griffitte, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Nut Farm Brown

10C

American Brown

3

 

Category 12: Porter (6 Entries)

Aspen Ridge Brew Crew, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Mad Russian

12C

Baltic Porter

1

Doug Jordan, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Porter

12A

Brown Porter

2

David Swisher, Capital Brewers & HOTV

Jefferson, OR

Chubby's Ball Bustin Baltic

12C

Baltic Porter

3

 

Category 13: Stout (14 Entries)

Todd Huber

Bend, OR

Sweet Heart Stout

13E

American Stout

1

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Alien Stout

13D

Foreign Extra Stout

2

Tim Koester, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Stout Russian Imperial - BCS

13F

Russian Imperial Stout

3

 

Category 14: IPA (24 Entries)

Devin Steinert

Bend, OR

OCTOTHROP

14B

American IPA

1

Tim Koester, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Kern River Citra IPA

14B

American IPA

2

Steve Dahl, Plato Republic

Vancouver, WA

Hopicidal Death

14C

Imperial IPA

3

 

Category 15/18: Continental Ales (7 Entries)

Spencer Williams

Bend, OR

Vertigo

18E

Belgian Dark Strong Ale

1

Troy Whiteid, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

18B

Belgian Dubbel

2

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Dubbel Trubbel

18B

Belgian Dubbel

3

 

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (9 Entries)

Aaron waterman, Cascade Fermentation Association

Redmond, OR

Citrus Saison

16C

Saison

1

Eric Plummer

Bend, OR

Drunk Monk

16E

Belgian Specialty

2

Andy & Terry Johnson, Capitol Brewers

Salem, OR

Belgian Pale Ale

16B

Belgian Pale Ale

3

 

Category 17: Sour Ale (8 Entries)

Nathan Zorich, Brewers of the Gorge

White Salmon, WA

Blend II

17E

Gueuze

1

Justin Hyser

Redmond, OR

Saure Mietze

17A

Berliner Weisse

2

Jeff Haskins, Cascade Fermentation Association

Redmond, OR

Peach Marmalade

17D

Lambic

3

 

Category 19: Strong Ale (10 Entries)

Sander Culliton, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Old Stone

19C

American Barleywine

1

Miles Wilhelm, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Bismark's Blood & Iron Barleywine

19B

English Barleywine

2

Tim Koester, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Barley Wine - BCS

19C

American Barleywine

3

 

Category 20: Fruit Beers (7 Entries)

Justin Hyser

Redmond, OR

Brombeere Saure Mietze

20A

Fruit Beer

1

Brian Haslip, Oregon Brew Crew

Troutdale, OR

Razzle Dazzle

20A

Fruit Beer

2

Jon Larson

Portland, OR

Sprawling Monkey Kolsh

20A

Fruit Beer

3

 

Category 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (12 Entries)

Sander Culliton, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Xalapa

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

1

Justin Hyser

Redmond, OR

Mamacita's Stout

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

2

Len Hallock, The Brewing Network

Longview, WA

Havanutha Coffee Stout

21A

Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

3

 

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (8 Entries)

Charles Macaluso, Oregon Brew Crew

Saint Helens, OR

Barking Dog

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

Spencer Williams

Bend, OR

Russtucky

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

2

Tim Koester, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Robust Porter - In Bourbon Barrel

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

3

 

Category 23: Specialty Beer (9 Entries)

Frank Garrett, Cascade Fermentation Association and Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Redmond, OR

Red Mosaic Eldorado

23A

Specialty Beer

1

Ian Downard

Portland, OR

Cascadian Dark Ale

23A

Specialty Beer

2

Frank Garrett, Cascade Fermentation Association and Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Redmond, OR

Rye IPA

23A

Specialty Beer

3

 

Category 24/25/26: Traditional Mead/Fruit Mead/Other Mead (8 Entries)

David Swisher, Capital Brewers & HOTV

Jefferson, OR

Chubby's Raspberry Red

25C

Other Fruit Melomel

1

Dave Hamilton, Oregon Brew Crew

Vancouver, WA

Raspberry I

24C

Sweet Mead

2

Grant Schlicker

Bend, OR

Medzina Ginger

26C

Open Category Mead

3

 

Category 27/28: Standard/Specialty Cider/Perry (4 Entries)

Justin Hyser

Redmond, OR

Manzana Cider

27A

Common Cider

1

Grant Schlicker

Bend, OR

East Cider

28C

Applewine

2

Doug Jordan, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Blueberry-Apple

28B

Fruit Cider

3

 

Highest Scoring Entry (186 Entries)

Charles Macaluso, Oregon Brew Crew

Saint Helens, OR

Barking Dog

22C

Wood-Aged Beer

1

 

Highest Scoring First Time Entry (10 Entries)

Blake Brandon

Bend, OR

Barking up the wrong tree brown

10C

American Brown

1

 

Best in Show  (186 Entries)

Nathan Zorich, Brewers of the Gorge

White Salmon, WA

Blend II

17E

Gueuze

1

Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

Bend, OR

Little Bo Pils

2B

Bohemian Pilsner

2

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software