COHO Spring Fling Results

June 20 2015
Sponsored by Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization

312 Entries


Category 01: Light Lagers (6 Entries)
Jim Leininger, BN Army Goldendale,WA Tagtraumer 1D Munich Helles 1
Doug Jordan, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Sun Worshipper 1C Premium American 2
Brandon Albin Corvallis,OR J-Lime Exp Mexican Lager 1A Light American 3

Category 02: Pilsner (8 Entries)
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Der Panzer 2A German Pilsner 1
Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Little Bo Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Greg Chase, Oregon Brew Crew Portland,OR #8 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3

Category 03/04/05: Amber/Dark Lager/Bock (17 Entries)
Ted Martinez, Malheur Mashers Ontario,OR Heratige 3A Vienna Lager 1
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Schmackhaft Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 2
Randy Scorby, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR She Didn't Like Beer, So I Bitter... 4C Schwarzbier 3

Category 06/07: Hybrid Beers (16 Entries)
Tom & Matt Luers, Bloatarian Brewing League Liberty Township,OH Waves of Summer (T116) 6C Koelsch 1
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Die Scheisse 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 2
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Bug Juice 6C Koelsch 3

Category 08: English Pale (10 Entries)
Frank Garrett, Cascade Fermentation Association Redmond,OR Frankie Geez Bitter Session 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Justin Hyser Bend,OR The Ex 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Troy Whiteid, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3

Category 09/11: Scottish and Irish Ale/English Brown (19 Entries)
Craig Seeger Portland,OR Misty Mountain 11C Northern English Brown 1
Sean Neary, Cascade Fermentation Association Redmond,OR Downtown Brown 11A Mild 2
Matt & Scott Rowland McCammont Salt Lake City,UT Scotch Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3

Category 10: American Ale (26 Entries)
Lon Sanchez Newberg,OR AM Brown 10C American Brown 1
Justin Bosch, STL Brewers Clayton,MO McCarthy Bait 10B American Amber 2
Lon Sanchez Newberg,OR AM Pale 10A American Pale 3

Category 12: Porter (7 Entries)
Frank Garrett, Cascade Fermentation Association Redmond,OR Frankie Geez Breakfast Brown 12A Brown Porter 1
Jeff Johnson, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Spring Snow Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Doug Jordan, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR :-D Brown Porter 12A Brown Porter 3

Category 13: Stout (28 Entries)
Matthew Brazelton, BeerQuest Wilsonville,OR Olav's Gold 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Devin Steinert, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Frag Out 13E American Stout 2
Kevin Tucker, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Black Heart Stout 13E American Stout 3

Category 14: IPA (42 Entries)
A. Hunter Farrell, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Bitter Pinnacle 14B American IPA 1
Blake Brandon Bend,OR Are we there yet? 14C Imperial IPA 2
Steve Dahl, Plato Republic Vancouver,WA Hopicidal Death 14C Imperial IPA 3

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 Entries)
Russ Eisenberg, Oregon Brew Crew Portland,OR Itsawhatzen? 15A Weizen 1
Derrick, Celcia Bennet, Avi Shayouitz Risner, Rainy Day Brewing Corvallis,OR Rainy Day Dunkel 15B Dunkelweizen 2
Derrick, Celcia Bennet, Avi Shayouitz Risner, Rainy Day Brewing Corvallis,OR Ryenyt Day Bier 15D Roggenbier 3

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (16 Entries)
Blake Brandon Bend,OR 3rd Grapefruit from the Saison 16C Saison 1
Blake Brandon Bend,OR Django's Cherry Tree 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Derrick, Celcia Bennet, Avi Shayouitz Risner, Rainy Day Brewing Corvallis,OR Spring Break Saison 16C Saison 3

Category 17: Sour Ale (9 Entries)
Armand Schoppy, Heart of the Valley Corvallis,OR It was Better Once 17B Flanders Red 1
Blake Brandon Bend,OR Power to the Sour ver. 2.0 17B Flanders Red 2
Steve Dahl, Plato Republic Vancouver,WA Sour Puss 17B Flanders Red 3

Category 18: Belgian Strong (18 Entries)
Dave Sanderson, Southern Oregon Homebrewers Medford,OR Delgian Dark Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Jim Thompson, Oregon Brew Crew Portland,OR Xanadu Two 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Nick Konwerski, The Brewing Network Lisle,IL St. Benedict's 4 Corners 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3

Category 19: Strong Ale (12 Entries)
Frank Garrett, Cascade Fermentation Association Redmond,OR Franki Geez Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 1
Chuck Macaluso, Oregon Brew Crew Saint Helens,OR Fleet Wheat Wheatwine 19B English Barleywine 2

Category 20: Fruit Beers (15 Entries)
Bryon Pyka, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Redmond,OR Flippy Floppy 20A Fruit Beer 1
Blake Brandon Bend,OR Django's Cherry Tree 20A Fruit Beer 2
Troy Whiteid, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Apricot Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3

Category 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer (8 Entries)
Alex Tulchinsky, Garage Floor Aloha,OR Pumpkin Strong 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Brent Otte, Garage Floor Brewing Sherwood,OR Pumpkin Pie 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (9 Entries)
Troy Whiteid, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Bourbon Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
Doug Jordan, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Barrel of Stout Russians 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Chris McMillen, Cascade Fermentation Association Terrebonne,OR Dark Night Pucker 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3

Category 23: Specialty Beer (27 Entries)
Steve Anderson, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR CDA 23A Specialty Beer 1
Nathan Zorich, Brewers of the Gorge White Salmon,WA Waste Not #279 23A Specialty Beer 2
Andy & Terry Johnson, Capitol Brewers Salem,OR Trista, the Smokin' Hot Blonde 23A Specialty Beer 3

Category 24/25/26: Traditional Mead/Fruit Mead/Other Mead (4 Entries)
Lee Kexel Cockeysville,MD LP's 3rd Bday 24B Semi-sweet Mead 1
Dave Hamilton, Oregon Brew Crew Vancouver,WA Meadow Foam I 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2

Category 27/28: Standard/Specialty Cider/Perry (8 Entries)
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Oaked Manzana Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 1
Andy & Terry Johnson, Capitol Brewers Salem,OR Apfelwine 28C Applewine 2
Justin & Christina Hyser Bend,OR Manzana Cider 27A Common Cider 3
Aspen Ridge Brew Crew, Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR Hard Aspen Cider 27A Common Cider HM


BEST OF SHOW
Steve AndersonCentral Oregon Homebrewers Organization Bend,OR CDA 23A Specialty Beer 1
Armand SchoppyHeart of the Valley Corvallis,OR It was Better Once 17B Flanders Red 2
Justin Hyser Bend,OR Oaked Manzana Cider 28D Other Spec. Cider/Perry 3

Want to brew better beer, and help support COHO? Join the AHA and/or subscribe to Brew Your Own magazine! Click on the banners to the right. There is no extra cost to you, but COHO receives $14 for a new BYO subscription, and $5 for new or renewed AHA memberships.

© Central Oregon Homebrewers Organization 

 

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software